Texas A&M Honors 15 Distinguished Graduate Students

4/2/2019
 

Sent on behalf of the Office of Graduate and Professional Studies and The Association of Former Students

Press Release: Texas A&M to Honor 15 Distinguished Graduate Students April 29

The Office of Graduate and Professional Studies and The Association of Former Students have named fifteen doctoral students as Distinguished Graduate Students for 2019. Students are recognized for exemplary accomplishments in one of two categories:  Research and Teaching.

The 2019 recipients, along with their departments and faculty advisors, include:
 
Research Awards
James K. Carrow, Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering
Faculty Advisor:  Dr. Akhilesh Gaharwar
 
Lauren M. Cross, Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering
Faculty Advisor:  Dr. Akhilesh Gaharwar
 
Connor Patrick Dolan, Veterinary Physiology & Pharmacology, College of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ken Muneoka
 
Madeleine S. Durkee, Biomedical Engineering, College of Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kristen Maitland
 
Mahdi Imani, Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ulisses Braga-Neto
 
Yoandy Cabrera Ortega, Hispanic Studies, College of Liberal Arts
Faculty Advisor:  Dr. Hilaire Kallendorf
 
Rajat Maji, Chemistry, College of Science
Faculty Advisor:  Dr. Steven Wheeler
 
Lauren Redmore, Recreation, Park, and Tourism Sciences, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Amanda Stronza
 
Minxiang Zeng, Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering
Faculty Advisor:  Dr. Zhengdong Cheng
 
For Teaching:
Shubhadeep Chakraborty, Statistics, College of Science
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Xianyang Zhang
 
Varun Gejji, Biological & Agricultural Engineering, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Sandun Fernando
 
Agustin Millet, Chemistry, College of Science
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kim Dunbar
 
Adebayo Anthony Ogungbure, Philosophy & Humanities, College of Liberal Arts
Faculty Advisor:  Dr. Tommy J. Curry
 
Deanna Stover, English, College of Liberal Arts
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Claudia Nelson
 
Gladys M. Walter, Agricultural Leadership, Education, and Communications
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Billy McKim
 
The recipients were honored during the 2019 Distinguished Day programming April 29 in Rudder Forum. Each recipient was presented with a framed certificate and custom gold watch from The Association. 

For more information contact LaToya Morris in the Office of Graduate and Professional Studies, at ljmorris@exchange.tamu.edu or (979) 845-3631.